Paul Stewart  BBA, MA, JD
[…] Much is uncertain about the full extent of penalty provisions of MAP-21 for unauthorized brokerage activity. But at a minimum, brokers will be held to a broader standard of care in their transactions with other parties who may further broker loads tendered to them. And the potential liability for both civil penalties ($10,000 per incident) and civil actions by injured third parties will now extend beyond the corporate veil to officers and directors of brokerage companies.

49 U.S.C.14916(c) provides: “Any person who knowingly authorizes, consents to, or permits directly or indirectly either alone or in conjunction with any other person, a violation of subsection (a) is liable –

(1) to the United States Government for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for each violation; and

(2) to the injured party for all valid claims incurred without regard to amount.”